Labelling Requirements for Processed Products
Net Quantity - Processed Products

This page is part of the Guidance Document Repository (GDR).

Looking for related documents?
Search for related documents in the Guidance Document Repository

Depending on the product, the quantity must be shown by metric volume, metric weight or count, as prescribed in Schedule V, Sections 4 and 5 of the PPR.

When the quantity is given in both metric and imperial units, the metric units should be displayed first and the two must be grouped together, while leaving sufficient space between them to prevent any confusion. [31(f), PPR; 21, 22, CPLR]

Indicating the net quantity in brackets is not permitted. All metric and imperial symbols must not be followed by a period, e.g. "fl.oz." is not acceptable.

Certain products are sold in containers that already indicate a declaration of capacity (e.g., letters molded into glass containers). In most cases this is not clearly displayed, and therefore the net quantity of the product must still be shown on the product label.

When a product offers an extra quantity as a bonus within the same container, the net quantity of product shown on the label must be the total quantity of the product. Example: 500 ml + 250 ml bonus, the net quantity declared on the label must be 750 ml.

Schedule IV of the PPR contains specific requirements for minimum net and drained weights for several processed fruits and vegetables. However, this information does not have to be declared on the label.

The PPR requirements for the location and minimum type height requirements for the net quantity declaration are the same as those in the Consumer Packaging and Labelling Regulations. For more information, refer to Legibility and Net Quantity.  [36, 42, PPR; 4(2), CPLA, 12, 14, CPLR].

Date modified: