Labelling Requirements for Honey Products
Exemptions for Interprovincial Trade

This page is part of the Guidance Document Repository (GDR).

Looking for related documents?
Search for related documents in the Guidance Document Repository

Section 54(2) of the Honey Regulations exempt honey, packed in bulk containers and marketed in interprovincial trade, from labelling and grade requirements if the following conditions are met [54.2(2), HR]:

  • the honey is packed in bulk containers;
  • the containers are labelled with the name and address of the producer or packer;
  • the honey is being conveyed to a registered establishment for the purpose of classification, grading, repacking or reprocessing.

The labelling requirements under the Food and Drugs Act and Consumer Packaging and Labelling Act continue to apply to these products.

Date modified: