Contact Us - Reporting a Food Safety or Labelling Concern

If you have difficulty with the form, you can use any of our other service channels to contact us. Please read the following Personal Information Collection Statement before completing this form.

You should see a doctor as soon as possible if you think you have a foodborne illness.

Personal Information Collection Statement

All personal information created, held or collected by this department is protected under the Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information. You will be asked for your consent where appropriate.

Public Communications

Provision of the information requested on this form is voluntary. The personal information you include in an inquiry may be used to prepare a reply. The personal information is collected pursuant to the Canadian Food Inspection Agency Act . Such information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. The information is included in the Personal Information Bank No. PSU 904. The information may be shared with programs and activities of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency should your inquiry pertain to a specific program or activity of the agency. In such cases, the information is included in the personal information bank of the program or activity.

The transmission of this information is not secure so sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number, should not be included in your message.

If after reading this statement, you prefer not to submit your inquiry via the Internet, you may use one of the following methods:

By Telephone:
1-800-442-2342 / 1-613-773-2342
By Mail:
Area and Regional Offices
In Person at:
Area and Regional Offices
Teletypewriter:
1-800-465-7735

Privacy inquiry

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies may be directed to the Agency Privacy Coordinator. If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by e-mail at info@priv.gc.ca or by telephone at 1-800-282-1376

Sender Information
Location (required)

if you have chosen Canada please choose your province/territory

If you have chosen United States, please enter your state

If you have chosen Other, please enter your country

Food Safety or Labelling Concern (required)

Note: Please fill out as many of this section as possible – it will help the CFIA carry out their investigations.

(Size or weight of the product e.g. 1 litre or 375 grams.)

(The 12 numbers that appear underneath a barcode.)

(Street address, unit, city, province, postal code etc.)

Date modified: