Privacy Notice Statement applicable to form CFIA/ACIA 5768 - National Aquatic Animal Health Program
Domestic Movement Control Program
Application for Declaration of a Compartment as a Free Area for Reportable Aquatic Animal Diseases

The Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) is committed to protecting the privacy rights of individuals, including safeguarding the confidentiality of information provided by individuals and institutions.

Submission of your personal information constitutes your consent to the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of your personal information by the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.

This information is being collected and used under this Agency's legislative authority for the following purposes: declaration of a recognized compartment as a free areain accordance with section 198 of the Health of Animals Regulations. This information will be retained for a period of 10 years after last use in accordance with the Agency's retention and disposition policies.

The personal information collected for the Disease Control Program appears in Personal Information Bank CFIA PPB 002 for the Canadian Food Inspection Agency, which is described within InfoSource entry at the following website: http://www.inspection.gc.ca/eng/1388355218800/1388355393470?chap=2.

Personal information collected by CFIA and the Government of Canada is protected from disclosure to unauthorized persons and/or agencies pursuant to the provisions of the Privacy Act. Individuals to whom the personal information pertains have the right to the protection of and access to their personal information under the Privacy Act, subject to certain exceptions and exemptions. The individual must draw a distinction between personal information held by CFIA and that held by other jurisdictions.

For inquiries concerning the treatment of personal information in the custody of CFIA, individuals may contact the National Aquatic Animal Health Domestic Disease Control Program at NAAHPPNSAA@inspection.gc.ca at the CFIA. Alternatively, individuals may contact the Canadian Food Inspection Agency's Access to Information and Privacy Office at ATIP-CFIA-AIPRP@inspection.gc.ca (located at 1400 Merivale Road, Tower 1, Room 0-149 Ottawa, ON K1A 0Y9, Canada), for access to their personal information pursuant to the provisions of the Privacy and Access to Information Act.

Need help opening a form? Click to read information.

If you have difficulty obtaining any of these forms please, contact us.

The following forms are available in Adobe® PDF format. We recommend that you use the specific pdf viewer published by Adobe which is named Adobe Acrobat Reader. You will need the free Adobe® Reader (version 10.0 or higher) on a computing device with a full operating system (OS) in order for the forms to function as they are intended.

Download means to save the file to your computing device for retrieval with software installed on your device.

For optimal performance, download the specific form you need and use it in the Adobe® Reader version which is specific to your device. Some functions may NOT work if the form is used in your browser. The form may not open in some browsers.

Please NOTE: Although we recommend you download the form and open on your computer with Adobe Reader®, you may follow the directions at LiveCycle Help - XFA-based PDF forms on Mozilla Firefox and Google Chrome and Acrobat Help - Change in support for Acrobat and Reader plug-ins in modern web browsers to configure your browser to open the forms. Also, note that many tablets/phones will NOT open these forms even with Adobe Reader. If you require an alternative version, please contact us using the link contact us.

Tips for completing dynamic (PDF-XFA) forms

Printing PDF forms:

Many forms have a print button included. There may be more than one print button in some forms. Each of the print buttons is configured to print a specific page or range of pages. Using other commands to reach the print function is not recommended. If you have clicked a configured print button, do not alter the "Pages to Print" information.

When the Print Dialog box appears, you should see a section titled Page Sizing & Handling. We recommend that you select "Actual size" and ensure the checkbox for "Choose paper source by PDF page size" is selected. This allows the software to print the pages as they are designed to be printed.

Completing dynamic (PDF-XFA) forms:

In Adobe Reader you should see a coloured information bar directly above the form. On the coloured bar, there is a button labelled "Highlight Existing Fields". It is highly recommended that you press the button so that fields are highlighted. This will enable you to easily see where the data portion of fields is located. It will also add a coloured outline to mandatory fields.

When working through a form, we recommend that you tab from one field to the next to have the fullest benefit of the built-in functionality.

Dates – most date fields will have a date picker calendar associated to the field which is accessed from the drop down arrow or by pressing the keyboard arrow keys. To quickly choose dates that are not in the current calendar, you may click the month and year headings.

You may also type the date into date fields; you do not need to type the dashes between the date components. Date fields in most forms are formatted to YYYY-MM-DD.

Many forms include helpful advice in "hover help". In order to view the help, you must hover your mouse over the field until it displays. It will not display very long, so you may need to move your mouse away from the field and then hover again to redisplay the help. If the help is complex, it will also be displayed in text format within the form.

Drop down lists – where possible we have developed our lists in alphabetical order and uppercase letters. To access the list begin typing in uppercase letters. You may also access the list with the keyboard arrow keys.

Emailing PDF forms:

Some forms contain a button which permits you to send the form by email. The form is sent using whatever email service or software you have configured on your computer. If you are using a web mail service (vs. email client software) and have not configured your email service to function with "mail to" links, the button may NOT function. You may save your file, and send the file as an attachment using whatever functionality your computer configuration and email provider supplies.

Note: Do NOT email forms which contain credit card information.

Download the form Application for Declaration of a Compartment as a Free Area for Reportable Aquatic Animal Diseases (CFIA/ACIA 5768) - PDF (137 kb)

Date modified: